Within the framework of the festival "Under One Sky - Dialogue of Cultures" the concert of the youth of ethnic minorities held
18 November 2018
Multi-ethnic art festival "Under One Sky - Dialogue of Cultures" was held with the organization of the Office of the State Minister for Reconciliation and Civic Equality within the framework of the Tolerance day. Youth from the ethnic minorities participated in the folklore concert.
Young people of various ethnic origins living in Georgia performed in the concert musical and choreographic numbers. It should be noted that the festival "Under One Sky - Dialogue of Cultures" was held for the tenth time.
Tina Gogheliani, the Head of the Department of Policy Analysis, Planning and International Relations, addressed the audience at the event. She thanked young people for performing these wonderful numbers and congratulated them on the International Day for Tolerance.
The concert was led by the head of the Kvemo Kartli branch of the Georgian Composers' Union, the author of the project, composer Manana Alphaidze. Each participant was awarded with books issued by the Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sport of Georgia. The event was also attended by Lasha Jugheli, the Head of Tolerance, Civic Consciousness and Integration Support Program (PITA) of the United Nations Association of Georgia. The festival is being implemented with the support of UN Association of Georgia.