The State Minister for Reconciliation and Civic Equality Ketevan Tsikhelashvili held an introductory meeting with newly appointed Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Swiss Confederation to Georgia Patrick Frantsez.
The State Minister congratulated the Ambassador on the beginning of the diplomatic mission in Georgia, wished success in the future activity and informed the guest about the activities of the Office.
During the meeting the State minister talked about the situation on the occupied territories, violations of human rights and humanitarian challenges, that people living on both sides of the barbed wire fences face daily.
The State Minister provided the guest information about the Government's new peace initiative "A Step to a Better Future", which envisages economic strengthening of the population living on the occupied territories and facilitating access to various services to them. She also introduced the steps taken in the implementation of this initiative.
At the end of the meeting the State minister stressed the importance of friendly and partner relations between Georgia and Switzerland. The future plans were set. The sides expressed readiness for close and active cooperation.