Tea Akhvlediani visited the village of Karajalari, Gardabani Municipality
Tea Akhvlediani, the State Minister for Reconciliation and Civic Equality, visited the village of Karajalari in Gardabani Municipality.
State Minister Tea Akhvlediani visited socially vulnerable families together with Lela Akiashvili, Advisor to the Prime Minister and State Representative Shota Rekhviashvili. Baskets of food and hygiene items were handed over to 82 socially vulnerable families of the village.
“The Office of the State Minister continues to support the ethnic minorities living in Georgia, taking into account the new needs caused by the COVID pandemic. We are currently in the village of Karajalari, where the quarantine regime has just ended. Today, with the support of UNICEF, we are delivering food and hygiene baskets to 82 vulnerable families. Over the past few months, we have conducted an information campaign related to the pandemic, in which more than 600,000 printed news items were distributed door-to-door. International partners and local authorities were involved in this process and supported us, for which I would like to thank them”, - said Tea Akhvlediani.