Tea Akhvlediani visited Kakheti
State Minister for Reconciliation and Civic Equality Tea Akhvlediani visited Kakheti region. Within the framework of the visit, she held a meeting in Telavi with the Acting State Representative in the region and the mayors of the municipalities.
The needs and visions of the civil integration process were discussed. The State Minister traveled to the Pankisi Gorge and met with locals, including elders, women council members, teachers, youth and civic activists, at the Duisi House of Culture. Tea Akhvlediani introduced the vision of the state policy on civic equality and integration to the public and was interested in their initiatives and opinions. After the meeting, she visited the Pankisi Ethnographic Museum together with the members of the Council of Elders.
“During my first working visit to the Kakheti as a State Minister, we discussed the process of civic equality and integration of ethnic minorities living in the region with representatives of local authorities and municipal mayors. We discussed the current situation and needs in this regard. For this purpose, I also visited the Pankisi Gorge, where I had a very interesting meeting with the locals, including elders, women council members, young people, teachers. I think that the exchange of views was very important, especially in the first, current stage of developing a new strategy. We will continue such meetings with the local population in the future, both in Kakheti and in other regions of Georgia”, - said Tea Akhvlediani.