Joint press statement of the Office of the State Minister of Georgia for Reconciliation and Civic Equality and the Embassy of the Federal Republic of Germany in Georgia
27 May 2021
The Federal Republic of Germany is making a financial contribution of EUR 300,000 to the “Peace Fund for a Better Future” operationalized on September 21, 2020 under the Georgian Government’s peace initiative “A Step to a Better Future”.
The Peace Fund is a non-profit legal entity that aims at issuing grants for economic activities and business projects across the dividing lines, promoting dialogue and cooperation between the divided communities based on common interests and needs, as well as empowering conflict-affected population on both sides and improving their socio-economic situation. For these purposes, the Fund mobilizes and acts with the financial support of international donors.
Germany’s contribution to the Peace Fund will further facilitate economic ties and cooperation between the divided communities that stands as one of the major priorities of the reconciliation and engagement policy of the Government of Georgia. Germany reiterates its strong support to the peaceful conflict resolution based on the principle of sovereignty and territorial integrity of Georgia within its internationally recognized borders, as well as welcomes the effective implementation of the peace policy, including through the peace initiative “A Step to a Better Future”.
The Government of Georgia highly appreciates Germany’s valuable contribution to the Peace Fund and its long-standing engagement in the peaceful conflict resolution process.
Germany and Georgia will continue close cooperation and coordination of efforts in this regard.