State Minister for Reconciliation and Civic Equality arrived at Mukhatgverdi Brothers Cemetery today
State Minister for Reconciliation and Civic Equality Tea Akhvlediani visited Mukhatgverdi Brothers Cemetery today.
The State Minister honored the memory of Archil Tatunashvili and laid a wreath at his grave. Today is 4 years since Tatunashvili’s murder. Tea Akhvlediani once again expressed her condolences to the family members of the hero and promised full support on behalf of the Government. Mtskheta-Mtianeti State Representative David Nozadze and Akhalgori Governor Nugzar Tinikashvili paid tribute to the memory of Archil Tatunashvili together with the State Minister.
“Today we honor the memory of Archil Tatunashvili, a man who sacrificed himself for the protection of the dignity of Georgia. Exactly four years ago his life was sacrificed by the occupation regime. We will never tolerate such cruelty and injustice and continue to use all international, legal and political levers at our disposal to fight the occupation and its ensuing tragic consequences, to bring to justice all those involved in and violating the lives of Georgian citizens. I once again sympathize with Archil Tatunashvili's family and wish them endurance", - said Tea Akhvlediani.