Tea Akhvlediani meets the Ambassador of the Republic of Austria to Georgia Thomas Mühlmann
The State Minister of Georgia for Reconciliation and Civic Equality Tea Akhvlediani held a meeting with the Ambassador of the Republic of Austria to Georgia Thomas Muhlmann.
The parties discussed current issues, future plans and initiatives for cooperation with the Austrian side in the implementation of the policy of engagement and reconciliation. The importance of the active involvement of international partners in the process of peaceful settlement of the conflict was emphasized, including in terms of protecting the fundamental rights of the population affected by the conflict.
The focus was on a strategic review of the state policy of engagement, which aims to make substantial progress in the process of reconciliation between artificially divided societies through confidence-building, engagement and dialogue, based on new visions, goals and priorities.
The Ambassador reaffirmed Austria’s support for Georgia’s sovereignty and territorial integrity within its internationally recognized borders and expressed full readiness for further close cooperation with the Office of the State Minister in the implementation of the reconciliation policy.