Tea Akhvledian held an introductory meeting with Jesper Moller, UNICEF’s newly appointed Representative in Georgia
The State Minister for Reconciliation and Civic Equality, met with Jesper Moller, UNICEF’s newly appointed Representative in Georgia.
Tea Akhvlediani thanked Jesper Moller for UNICEF’s engagement in the process of implementation of the State Minister’s Office’s policy in reconciliation, civic equality and integration.
The State Minister reviewed the security, humanitarian and human rights situation in the occupied regions of Georgia. Special attention was paid to the prohibition of education in the native language in Gali and Akhalgori districts, which is a gross violation of the fundamental rights of children. In this context, Tea Akhvlediani emphasized the need to continue efforts by international partners to ensure the protection of the fundamental rights of the population affected by the conflict.
The State Minister also reviewed the process of implementing the policy of reconciliation and engagement for improving socio-economic conditions of the impacted communities under the difficult humanitarian and legal situation on the ground, as well deepening the dialogue based on common interests and the restoration of trust between artificially divided communities.
In addition, Tea Akhvlediani introduced the priorities and future visions of the state strategy of civil equality and integration for 2021-2030 to the representative of UNICEF.
On his part, Jesper Moller evaluated the efforts of the Georgian government very positively and promised the State Minister full support in the process of implementing both policies within the competence of the apparatus.
The parties agreed to continue close cooperation on these and other issues.