Tea Akhvlediani held a meeting with the Chief Ombudsman of the Republic of Turkey Seref Malkoc
The State Minister for Reconciliation and Civic Equality Tea Akhvlediani held a meeting with Chief Ombudsman of the Republic of Turkey Seref Malkoc. Deputy Chief Ombudsman of Turkey Celile Özlem Tunçak and Turkish Ambassador to Georgia Ali Kaan Orbai also took part in the meeting.
The parties emphasized the importance of developing strategic partnership between Turkey and Georgia and friendly relations between peoples. The State Minister expressed her gratitude for Turkey’s strong support for the sovereignty and territorial integrity of Georgia within the internationally recognized borders and, according to the interest expressed by Seref Malkoc, informed the guests about the mandate, goals and objectives of the office of the State Minister, both in the direction of reconciliation and engagement, as well as civil equality and integration. On his part, Seref Malkoc thanked Tea Akhvlediani for providing detailed information.
The importance of strengthening peace and stability in the region and the need for further strengthening of democratic principles and standards were noted at the meeting.