Mrs. Ketevan Tsikhelashvili Delivered a Speech at the Committee Hearing of the Parliament
The Acting State Minister of Georgia for Reconciliation and Civic Equality Mrs. Ketevan Tsikhelashvili delivered a speech at the committee hearing of the Parliament. She delivered information on plans and implemented activates of State Minister’s Office before the members of the committees on human rights and civil integration, legal issues, defense and security and procedural issues.
Mrs. Tsikhelashvili reflected on two areas of SMRCE work: conflict settlement and civil integration.
“The objective and strategic line of the Georgian Government is to implement peaceful, coherent, pragmatic and principle line of policy, which is focused on reunification and development of Georgia. The key objective – reunification of Georgia implies primarily reunification of our people – bridging and integration of conflict-affected communities. This objective in its part deals with common European vision, where the identity and rights of all citizens, all ethnic groups are persevered. Today, Georgia establishes itself the nation-state like this,” - Mrs. Ketevan Tsikhelashvili declared.
Mrs. Tsikhelashvili named peace as a primary objective that has to be endured, de-occupation policy with regard to Russia that has to be implemented, dialogue and reconciliation policy with Abkhazian and Osseitan societies, careful consideration of needs in conflict-affected communities; more engagement possibilities to the residents of occupied territories, reaching out to the residents of occupied territories through extending the benefits stemming from Georgia’s international partners, including the benefits stemming from Georgia’s EU partnership and mobilizing international support for the peaceful settlement of the conflict.
Addressing the civil integration component, the Acting State Minister declared that the area is important for the country and has its impact on conflict settlement process.
“This is our message to Abkhazian and Ossetian societies, what we build and what we propose to them. With regard to civil integration, we have a new State Strategy which prioritizes, that all citizens, regardless of ethnic background should feel equal, they have to be involved in all spheres of public life, either political or economic. All of them should have a possibility to receive professional education, all of them should have improved state language awareness, improved media and information accessibility, more attention should be devoted to small ethnic groups. We have also introduced gender mainstreaming into the new strategy,” – Mrs. Ketevan Tsikhelashvili declared.
The Acting State Minister also responded to the questions of the MPs.