Mrs. Ketevan Tsikhelashvili Spoke about the Importance of Women Engagement into Peace Process
On this topic, Mrs. Ketevan Tsikhelashvili delivered a speech on the presentation of the women information center’s project "Women, as Actors of Change and Empowerment."
According to Mrs. Ketevan Tsikhelashvili, the support to women empowerment is especially important into vulnerable groups, including the conflict-affected communities and among the ethnic minority representatives.
"As for the women engagement into peace process, our office is involved into two formats - Incident Prevention and Reaction Mechanism and Geneva International Discussions. In the direction of Tskhinvali, we have a female representative involved into Incident Prevention and Reaction Mechanism , whilst in Geneva Discussions, it is me who participates into this process, chairing one of the Working Group", - Mrs. Ketevan Tsikhelashvili declared, adding that it is important to support women engagement into educational, as well as practical directions.
"In civil sector, the women organizations have a great potential, especially for conflict prevention and building of trust", - the First Deputy State Minister declared.