Mrs. Ketevan Tsikhelashvili met with IDPs from Akhalgori
The members of Working Group for Humanitarian Issues of Geneva International Discussions - Mr. Zurab Antadze, Mr. Vakhtang Kolabaia and Mr. Ruslan Abashidze have also participated into the meeting. Mrs. Ketevan Tsikhelashvili received the information from the population about the problems they face while entering Akhalgori district.
The First Deputy State Minister declared, that based on the information received, she will raise the problems more thoroughly on the upcoming round of Geneva Discussions, scheduled for June 16-17.
"We are actively discussing the issue related with the access to Akhalgori for local population on the last three rounds of Geneva International Discussions. The population calls on the co-chairs of Geneva Discussions, us and all participants to assist them with the solution of humanitarian problems. On coming round that is going to take place in a couple of days, we plan to raise this subject once again, based on the information received by the local population. We will provide the concrete cases and examples and I do hope that finally we can solve the humanitarian problems for these people. This is a real humanitarian drama and gross violation of human rights, when some of them cannot obtain the so called forms, introduced by de-facto administration," - Mrs. Ketevan Tsikhelashvili declared.