Speech at the University of Cambridge
The conference was organized by the Government of the Republic of Macedonia in cooperation with the Lauterpacht Center for International Law of the University of Cambridge.
The International Conference Ethnic Accommodation and Power-Sharing: 10 years after the Ohrid Framework Agreement addressed European nations’ experience in ethnic peace, recognition of minority identity, their participation in local self-government, political life, economic and social inclusion. Ms. Tkeshelashvili delivered a speech about Georgia’s experience in civil integration of ethnic minorities, reviewing the recent successful initiatives of the Government of Georgia in the fields of language teaching, education, infrastructure development, culture and rule of law as well as those related to the implementation of the Engagement Strategy. The Minister stated: "The Georgian case underscores that the successful integration of ethnic minorities in multi-ethnic nations depends on the determination and capacity of their legitimate, democratic governments to embrace the rights of all citizens, while addressing the particular needs of minorities."