Meeting with French Senators
The French Senate delegation was headed by Mr. Jean-Marie Bockel, a member of the Foreign Affairs, Defence and Armed Forces Committee. The delegation consisted of a member of the same committee Mr.Jean-Marc Pastor, a member of the Culture, Education and Communication Committee Ms. Sylvie Goy-Chavent and a member of the Social Affairs Committee Ms.Marie-Therese Bruguiere.
State Minister presented the main directions of the activities of the Office of the State Minister for Reintegration, the priorities of the Strategy Engagement through Cooperation and projects related to the confidence building.
During their visit to Georgia, the delegation members held meetings at the Parliament of Georgia, Ministry of Defense, Ministry of Internal Affairs, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, as well as the Residence of the President of Georgia.