Ketevan Tsikhelashvili met with the Ambassador of the Federal Republic of Germany
State Minister of Georgia for Reconciliation and Civic Equality Ketevan Tsikhelashvili held an introductory meeting with the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Federal Republic of Germany to Hubert Knessh, where the situation in the occupied regions of Georgia was discussed.
Ketevan Tsikhelashvili provided the guest with information on the challenges and problems that the population residing on both sides of the dividing lines face. The guest was informed about the human rights violations in details.
They talked about Georgia's peacekeeping policy. Discuss the ongoing and ongoing events in the direction of reconciliation and engagement, as well as planned future steps.
The importance of German support in conflict resolution was emphasized. The sides expressed readiness to continue cooperation.