Ketevan Tsikhelashvili met with the ambassador of Turkey
The State Minister for Reconciliation and Civic Equality Ketevan Tsikhelashvili met with the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Turkey to Georgia Fatma Seren Yazgan.
At the meeting Ambassador received comprehensive information on the situation in the occupied territories of Georgia. They talked about the problems of population living in the occupied territories and villages along the dividing lines, their challenges and difficulties.
The State Minister informed the guest about Georgia's reconciliation and engagement policy. In a detailed reviewed the new peace initiative of the Government, the "Step for a Better Future", which encourages trade across dividing lines, facilitates education for people living in the occupied territories and facilitating access to various services.
The Ambassador reaffirmed the support of the Turkish Republic towards Georgia's territorial integrity and peace policy. The sides agreed on further deepening and intensification of relations.