Mrs. Ketevan Tsikhelashvili Provided Information to MPs on the Activity of State Minister’s Office
Today the First Deputy State Minister for Reconciliation and Civic Equality delivered a report before the Members of Parliament. Mrs. Ketevan Tsikhelashvili provided information on the results of the activity of State Minister’s Office to the members of the Human Rights and Civil Integration Committee and the Interim Commission on Territorial Integrity. In her conversation, the First Deputy State Minister reviewed both directions of the State Minister’s Office – conflict settlement and civic integration. Mrs. Tsikhelashvili provided detailed information on current situation in occupied territories and dividing lines, implemented activities in support of the people living near the dividing line and recent developments of Geneva International Discussions, with special emphasis on peace process and restoration of people-to-people contacts. The First Deputy State Minister also discussed state-led policies in support of the integration of ethnic minorities. Mrs. Ketevan Tsikhelashvili responded to the questions of the MPs as well.