Mr. Paata Zakareishvili Presented the Results of the Activities of his Office in Last Three Years
The State Minister for Reconciliation and Civic Equality made a presentation on the results of the activities of State Minister’s Office in last three years. Mr. Paata Zakareishvili presented a report in frames of the “Georgian Government for Open Governance” programme, before media.
The State Minister briefly reviewed the current situation and recent developments with regard to the conflicts. “In last three years, we have maintained the period of peace – we do not have any person who has died in armed hostilities, not a single IDP and no lost control on either of the cities or villages. Peace momentum lays a foundation for reconciliation process. Our peaceful policy has resulted into increased trust for Georgian state by the residents of Abkhazia and South Ossetia,” – Mr. Paata Zakareishvili declared, adding that different ministries carry out several programs for the residents of occupied regions, in coordination with State Minister’s Office.
“Our work in the area of healthcare is quite successful. The citizens travel from Abkhazia and Tskhinvali region to the rest of Georgia in order to receive free and qualified medical treatment in various medical establishments. We have unprecedented rise in the quantity of people who travel for medical purposes. Besides, the Ministry of Education and the Ministry of Agriculture carry out successful projects. The Ministry of Internally Displaced Persons from the Occupied Territories, Accommodation and Refugees is rather successful in dealing with the issue of reburial,” – the Minister noted.
Mr. Zakareishvili has further noted that the residents of occupied regions will have access to all benefits that are expected from the European integration process. Addressing the bilateral relations, the State Minister noted that Georgian-Abkhaz bilateral relations have been restored after 7 years of gap, with 4 informal meetings arranged in 2015. Mr. Paata Zakareishvili emphasized that these meetings have a positive impact on the development of Geneva International Discussions. “We have overcome a number of challenges, but significant challenge related with so called “borderization” process and human rights violations still remains,” - Mr. Paata Zakareishvili declared.
The Minister also spoke about the support of international organizations, and European Union primarily, stressing that the Government of Georgia mobilizes the efforts of international community in order to tackle the challenges. “In terms of civic integration, we have elaborated the new National Concept on Tolerance and Civic Integration and 2015-2020 Action Plan, that were further approved on 17 August. The documents aim to support the integration of ethnic minorities,” - Mr. Paata Zakareishvili declared. The State Minister also responded to the questions of the journalists.
Full and adapted versions of 2013-2015 Report on the Implemented Activities of State Minister’s Office for Reconciliation and Civic Equality are available on the links below: