Mrs. Ketevan Tsikhelashvili Participates into Supplementary Human Dimension Meeting in Vienna
First Deputy State Minister for Reconciliation and Civic Equality Mrs. Ketevan Tsikhelashvili takes part into the “Supplementary Human Dimension Meeting” in Vienna.
In frames of her visit, Mrs. Ketevan Tsikhelashvili met with representatives of the Group of Friends of Georgia, including the United States, Romania, Lithuania and Canada at OSCE. At the meeting, Mrs. Tsikhelashvili provided information on current situation in occupied territories and dividing lines and focused on the restrictions that are imposed by occupying regime. She also spoke about the importance of people-to-people contacts and noted that such contacts are indispensible for peaceful and durable settlement of conflicts.
Addressing the representatives of the Group of Friends of Georgia, Mrs. Ketevan Tsikhelashvili also discussed the dialogue process with Abkhazian and Ossetian sides and recent developments in Geneva International Discussion. She focused on the importance of support of international community and the Association Agreement with the European Union, including in the area of conflict settlement process.
Mrs. Tsikhelashvili held bilateral meeting with Ms. Astrid Thors, OSCE High Commissioner on National Minorities and discussed the state policy with regard to ethnic minorities.
Mrs. Ketevan Tsikhelashvili shall deliver a speech at the “Supplementary Human Dimension Meeting.”
The conference takes place annually, under the arrangement of OSCE Office for Democratic Institutions and Human Rights (ODIHR). More than 100 delegates from 49 countries, representatives of OSCE institutional agencies, international organizations and NGOs of member states take part into the meetings.