The Geneva International Discussions were launched in Geneva, Switzerland, in October 2008, in order to address the consequences of the 2008 august war in Georgia. The decision on the formation of such a format was adopted according to the 12 August 2008 Ceasefire Agreement.
From that period the Geneva discussions are held four times a year.
Co-chaired by the Organization for Security and Co-operation in Europe, the European Union and the United Nations the Geneva process brings together representatives of Georgia, the Russian Federation, the United States and Georgia's breakaway regions - Abkhazia and South Ossetia.
In addition, Head of the Provisional Administration of the former South Ossetian Autonomous District and the Chairman of the Government of the Autonomous Republic of Abkhazia also take part in the Geneva talks. All the participants of this format have the individual status.
The Geneva international discussions are held in two parallel working groups. The first of them is focusing on security and stability in the occupied Abkhazia and Tskhinvali region of Georgia (for example, statement on the non-use of force and creation of security mechanisms in the occupied regions). The second group discuss the issues related to the safe and dignified return of IDPs and refugees to the places of their origin (also cultural heritage issues, freedom of movement etc.).