State Minister visited Marneuli
The meeting was held in a newly built Tea House. In the Tea House, build with the financial support of SOCAR, State Minister attended the ongoing classes of folk dances, painting, computer studies, carpet knitting and chess. Paata Zakareishvili, together with Mahir Mammadov, representative of SOCAR, familiarized with the activities of the classes.
Afterwards, Paata Zakareishvili met with the representatives of 22 NGOs of Kvemo Kartli. At the meeting problems of ethnic Azerbaijanians, among them problems related to the learning of the state language, education, religion and Azerbaijanian theatre, cultural heritage monuments and gender equality were discussed. State Minister noted that he is ready to cooperate on certain issues. He called on the representatives of the NGOs, to share with the Government their vision on problem solving in order to solve these problems with joint efforts.
"I’m sure that sooner we solve the problems of integration, the sooner we will be able to solve the conflict. I am open to cooperation on concrete issues, "- said Paata Zakareishvili.
On their part, representatives of NGO sector thanked the State Minister for the meeting and expressed hope that they will have an opportunity to talk openly with the new government of the country.
State Minister attended a ceremony dedicated to the 80th anniversary of Ashugh Kamandar Efendiev, which was held with the organizational support of Ashugh Union and with financing of SOCAR. Paata Zakareishvili congratulated the people assembled in the house of culture with the jubilee of famous Ashugh. He also talked about cultural relations of Georgia and Azerbaijan.
"We are proud that famous Ashugh was born in Georgia - Kvemo Kartli",-said Paata Zakareishvili in his speech at the anniversary ceremony.