Meeting with the delegation of Benelux countries
On April 24 Head of the Department for Relations with International Organizations and Legal Provision, Nodar Tangiashvili met political directors of foreign agencies of Belgium, the Netherlands and Luxembourg.
At the meeting members of the Benelux delegation expressed willingness to get familiarized with recent developments in the country. Representative of the Office of the State Minister for Reintegration provided the guests with information about office’s activities with regard to Abkhazia, South Ossetia and civil integration, as well as new Government’s conflict resolution vision. The guests welcomed pragmatic approach of the Government of Georgia, expressed support for its visions and territorial integrity of the country.
At the meeting existing problems of Abkhazia and Ossetia as well as ways for EU involvement in the regulation of Georgian-Abkhazian and Georgian-Ossetian relations were discussed.