Ketevan Tsikhelashvili Participated into the International Forum
The discussion on the topic "European Integration and the Future of Eastern Partnership" runs in Berlin. In her speech on the forum Ketevan Tsikhelashvili spoke about the importance of the EU association agreement and the peaceful resolution of conflicts within the EU integration process.
"I have emphasized the problem related with the installation of barbed-wire fences and artificial barriers by the Russian military servicemen. I have stressed that the Government of Georgia maintains the pragmatic approach in relation to Russia, however not under any price. Against the backdrop of these provocative steps by Russia, it is essential to put the effective mechanisms into effect and that the EU should assert the principal position. The aim of the EU is to support the peaceful and stable environment, so the unsettled conflicts do not in any way contribute this process", - Ketevan Tsikhelashvili declared.
She added that she focused on the importance of EU support within the process of signing the association document after Georgia concludes its initialization.
"This event shall be a sort of roadmap for the proper implementation of the reforms, within the democratization process and the sustainability of the institutional development. Hereby, the agreement is important for the EU as well", - Ketevan Tsikhelashvili declared.
The international discussion, organized by the "European Centre for a Modern Ukraine" and Berlin Economics is attended by more than 100 official representatives from Eastern Partnership, the EU and Germany. The main topics of the discussion are bilateral relations between the EU and the Eastern Partnership and the relations between the Eastern Partnership countries like Georgia, Ukraine and Moldova with Russia, as well as the whole future of the Eastern Partnership.