Establishment of Interagency Commission
"Georgia as a state has its legal relation only with the Orthodox Church. Such relations are regulated by the constitutional agreement, the so called Concordat, whereas, there are no legal bonds with other religious unions. This causes a certain amount of misunderstandings, for example how to define the status of cultural facilities, the religious unions, the source of financing, etc. The establishment of the Interagency Commission serves particularly for this purpose - it will deliver relevant legislative changes before the Government and the Parliament", - Paata Zakareishvili, the State Minister for Reintegration declared in subsequence with the Government session on 25th of November.
According to him, the commission is composed of representatives of various ministries, including the Ministry of Justice, The Ministry of Education and Science, the Ministry of Interior, the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development, the Ministry of Finances, the Ministry of Culture and Monument Protection, as well as the Office of the State Minister for European and Euro-Atlantic Integration and the Office of the State Minister Diaspora Issues.