Mrs. Ketevan Tsikhelashvili Participated into “Abkhazetoba”
23 მაისი 2014
Mrs. Ketevan Tsikhelashvili attended the opening ceremony of a "stone" in the stones park located in "Mziuri" Park. The stone has the names of celebrities from Abkhazia on it.
The Interim Chairman of the Government of Autonomous Republic of Abkhazia Mr. Vakhtang Kolbaia made the welcoming remarks before the people in the part and spoke about the importance of "Abkhazetoba".
Mrs. Ketevan Tsikhelashvili has delivered a speech as well. She has thanked the Government of Autonomous Republic of Abkhazia for setting up a stone.
"Today, with the blessing of the Patriarch, we laid foundation for the important tradition "Abkhazetoba" and opened the stone-memorial symbolically. The stone has the names of the people who are from Abkhazia, regardless of whether they are Georgian or Abkhazian. These names indicate that Abkhazia is a land of many gifted people. This is our common heritage and treasure. Our point is how to get united through fostering reconciliation and peace, how to solve all problems through building trust and love", - Mrs. Ketevan Tsikhelashvili said.
The importance of today’s celebration was emphasized by Mr. Levan Kipiani, the Minister for Sports and Youth Affairs and other government representatives as well.
Representatives of IDP communities from Abkhazia and the family members of the people whose names are on the stone were present at the ceremony.
On May 23, on Svimon Kananeli Remembrance Day, with the blessing of the Catholicos-Patriarch of Georgia Ilia II and under the arrangement of the Patriarchate of Georgia and the Government of Autonomous Republic of Abkhazia, "Abkhazetoba" was celebrated.