Mrs. Ketevan Tsikhelashvili Met with Representatives of Regional Media
The topic of the meeting was the EU-Georgia association Agreement and the National Concept on Tolerance and Civil Integration.
"The signing of Association Agreement is close enough. The importance of the agreement is widely emphasized by media. I think the journalists should be thoroughly aware what the agreement means for the country, for each citizen, for ethnic minority representatives and for media. We are discussing this topic with them in detail. As for the National Concept on Civil Integration, one of the basic elements of the concept is to provide access to media and information for the citizens of all ethnic backgrounds. For this reason, the involvement of journalists within the process is crucially important", - Mrs. Ketevan Tsikhelashvili declared.
Mr. Tornike Nozadze, the representative of the State Minister’s Office for European and Euro-Atlantic Integration delivered information about the Association Agreement to media representatives as well.
Mrs. Ketevan Tsikhelashvili and Mr. Tornike Nozadze answered the questions of the journalists.