Training in Samtskhe-Javakheti
The Office of the State Minister for Reintegration organized the State Interagency Commission on Tolerance and Civil Integration meeting in cooperation with and under financial support of the European Center for Minority Issues (ECMI).
The meeting was conducted in the frame of the National Concept for Tolerance and Civil Integration and its 2011 Action Plan. Representatives of the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development, the Ministry of Regional Development and Infrastructure as well as the Ministry of Finance and the State Procurement Agency participated in the meeting.
In parallel to the meeting, training was delivered for the staff members of the Samtskhe-Javakheti regional authority and local administrations. The topic of the training was Comprehensive social-economic development of the municipality and greater public engagement, and it aimed to raise the level of competence, minority rights awareness, tolerance and services by public officials. The training will contribute to the integration of the region’s minorities with the rest of the Georgian community.