Under One Sky – Dialogue of Cultures
Multi-ethnic art festival "Under One Sky - Dialogue of Cultures" was held with the organizational support of the Office of State Minister of Georgia for Reintegration and contribution of the Ministry of Culture and Monument Protection of Georgia. Participants of the festival were school pupils and folklore ensembles from Tbilisi and the regions densely populated by national minorities. A total of 175 participants performed before the audience.
Vice Prime Minister, Ms. Eka Tkeshelashvili and Deputy Minister of Culture and Monument Protection of Georgia, Ms. Mako Chogoshvili presented every participant of the festival with Mp3 Players and certificates. Diplomas were given to all soloists and the directors of music schools. Also, by Order of the Minister of Culture and Monument Protection of Georgia, Mr. Nikoloz Rurua, 11 teachers (representatives of national minorities) were awarded with a rank of Honored Teacher and were given one-time prize, amount of 300 GEL.
Deputy Secretary of the National Security Council of Georgia, Ms. Tamar Kintsurashvili, also greeted the participating children.JSC "TBC Bank" was the partner of this project.