Ketevan Tsikhelashvili met with Justin McKenzie Smith, UK Ambassador to Georgia
The State Minister of Georgia for Reconciliation and Civic Equality Mrs. Ketevan Tsikhelashvili held an introductory meeting with the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Great Britain in Georgia Justin McKenzie Smith.
The State Minister briefed the Ambassador on the current situation in the occupied territories of Georgia. Discussions focused on the facts of human rights violations in the occupied regions. Special attention was paid to the so-called checkpoint in Akhalgori, restriction on which puts Georgian citizens living in the occupied territory in grave humanitarian situation.
The State Minister spoke about the peace initiative “A Step to a Better Future” and briefed the diplomat about the steps taken and planned by the Government of Georgia to implement the initiative.
The ambassador reiterated that despite leaving the EU, the UK would continue to be actively involved in the peaceful resolution of the conflict. The guest reiterated the UK's support for Georgia's sovereignty and territorial integrity. He said that UK will continue to implement various projects to promote peaceful transformation of the conflict and help the affected population.
The State Minister thanked Justin McKenzie Smith for his co-operation and expressed his readiness to further deepen the relationship.