Meeting with Media Representatives Outdoors
Under the arrangement of the Office of the State Minister of Georgia for Reconciliation and Civic Equality, a meeting took place with media representatives outdoors. State Minister Mr. Paata Zakareishvili familiarized journalists with current situation with regard to conflict settlement, also reflecting on future perspectives. He responded to the questions of media representatives as well.
“It is important to keep the society, including media, up to date about current affairs. Considering that in a number of cases public discussions are not suitable, such meetings enable journalists to stay informed about the issues of their interest. Besides, I find their attitudes and queries interesting, as always. Much of them have experience in covering different topics, as well as into their relations with Abkhazian and Ossetian colleagues; therefore, I find this experience interesting. So, I think this meeting was mutually beneficial,” – the State Minister declared.
First Deputy State Minister familiarized the participants of the meeting with the developments of Geneva International Discussions and current situation with regard to civil integration. Mrs. Ketevan Tsikhelashvili also spoke about the State Strategy on Civic Equality and Integration and its respective Action Plan for 2015-2020.
“Normally, we, as journalists, receive more comprehensive information in such informal environment on the issues of our interest, rather than on any kind of conference. Even though we got engaged into heating debates on a number of issues, due to our mixed perceptions on some subjects, we received a lot of information on the activity of State Minister’s Office. Hereby, I have to acknowledge that even though it might seem that I have vast experience of working in conflict or post-conflict zone, I get informed about number of details into my conversation with Deputy State Minister Mrs. Ketevan Tsikhelashvili. Therefore, I have found this meeting quite interesting and I will obviously apply it into my work,” – Ms. Ia Tinikashvili, a journalist of Maestro TV Channel noted.