State Minister Meets Foreign Ministers of Sweden and Bulgaria
Paata Zakareishvili’s meeting with Carl Bildt, Nikolay Mladenov and Jacek Mikhalovsky was held today. The meeting was also attended by the Head of the European Union Delegation to Georgia, Mr. Philip Dimitrov and Georgia’s ambassadors to Sweden, Bulgaria and Poland.
State Minister thanked the guests for their countries support towards Georgia. Paata Zakareishvili shared with the guests the Georgian government’s views with regard to conflicts. In particular, he informed the guests on what will remain unchanged from the previous Georgian administration’s vision and what novelties and changes are planned to be pursued. State Minister underlined the importance of the format of Geneva Discussions and of the European Union Monitoring Mission (EUMM) in Georgia.
Paata Zakareishvili also noted that he perceives Georgian policies as a part of European policies and believes that Georgia and the European Union should work together to introduce European values to Abkhazians and South Ossetians.
On their part, the guests stated that the European community strongly supports non-recognition policy and Georgia’s territorial integrity. They also added that together with non-recognition policy they have always encouraged the sides to take steps aimed at reconciliation and confidence building.