Meeting with the Representatives of the Council of National Minorities
Paata Zakareishvili and Ketevan Tsikhelashvili discussed with them problems related to civil integration of ethnic minorities.
The meeting was opened by the Public Defender.
"I am sure that the meeting with the State Minister and Deputy State Minister will be helpful. You have a possibility to talk about issues you think are problematic. We plan to arrange your meetings with high officials of the executive branch of government on a regular basis", - said Public Defender.
State Minister confirmed readiness to non-governmental organizations working on ethnic minority issues for cooperation and noted that civil integration is an important direction in the activities of the Office of the State Minister of Georgia for Reintegration.
"In addition, for our cooperation to be effective, it is desirable that you address our office and we will work with relevant agencies and ministries to raise issues that are important for you", - addressed State Minister to the participants.
Deputy State Minister expressed eagerness to begin working together on the annual Action Plan for the Civil Integration in the near future.
"It is true that we already have National Concept and its 5-year Action Plan until 2014, but it will be better if we work on the plan for the next year and after that on long-term plan together, as this will allow us to plan more effective activities", - stated Ketevan Tsikhelashvili.
Representatives of the Council of National Minorities focused on problems concerning teaching state and native languages, unemployment of representatives of ethnic minorities, social problems and lack of access to information. The participants of the meeting agreed that in the near future the Council of National Minorities would provide Office of the State Minister for Reintegration with proposals, which afterwards would be discussed in the framework of the State Inter-Agency Commission.