Interim Governmental Commission Held its Next Session
Commission Chairman, the Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure, Davit Narmania, and the Co-Chair, Paata Zakareishvili, the State Minister for Reintegration delivered the session participants with the information about their meeting with international donor organizations and Diplomatic Corps, accredited to Georgia.
"Our partners are interested in their support to solve the problems of the population. The UN High Commissioner’s Representation to Georgia has already responded us. They want to offer individual support to each village and family. This proposal is supposed to be put into effect by the end of the year", - Paata Zakareisvhili declared.
Today’s session has also outlined the mechanism of providing GEL 200 for winter season to village communities for solving the heating problem. It was decided that the local municipalities will be involved in arranging technical issues.
The session agenda included the issue of financing the students living in villages near the Division Line. The Deputy Minister of Education and Science, Lia Gigauri presented the new initiative of the ministry related with the GEL 2250 state financing offered for the certain category of students.
The commission members discussed the timeline of gasification of villages and launching a new borehole.
"Apart from the existed four boreholes, we plan to start works for launching 5 new boreholes, two of which shall be completed by the end of the year. Thus, the problem of water will be solved in those villages, which face this problem most severely", - Davit Narmania declared.