Opening of a School Construction in Village Abano
The Minister for Education and Science of Georgia Ms. Tamar Sanikidze, the Minister for Regional Development and Infrastructure Mr. Davit Narmania and the State Minister for Reconciliation and Civic Equality of Georgia Mr. Paata Zakareishvili attended the opening ceremony of school construction. The school provides seats for 90 children and is intended for pupils of village Abano, as well as for surrounding areas. According to Mr. Paata Zakareishvili construction of school and other infrastructural/agricultural projects is the response of Georgia to barbed-wire fences. Mr. Paata Zakareishvili declared that the Government of Georgia has considerably ambitious plans with regard to the villages located near the Division Line and the upcoming projects shall improve the living conditions for the citizens on both sides of the divide by all means.
According to Ms. Tamar Sanikidze, the construction process of a school is planned in a way that the pupils of village Abano shall start their new academic year in a new school, adding that the pupils will be provided with transport facilities.
The Minister for Regional Development and Infrastructure told the journalists that the Ministry continues implementing various projects in war-affected villages in partnership with other agencies. According to Mr. Davit Narmania, this year, one of the objectives is to provide irrigation water for rural lands. For this purpose, construction of boreholes is already underway in some villages. The priority is given to inner municipal roads, - the Minister for Regional Development and Infrastructure declared.