Georgia Defense and Security Conference
Mr. Porchkhidze delivered a presentation in the panel Reshaping Security Systems: Challenges and Visions, along with the Georgian Deputy Secretary of National Security Council, Mr. Batu Kutelia, US Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for Russia, Ukraine and Eurasia, Dr. Celeste Wallander and Senior Directing Staff (Army) of the UK Royal College of Defence Studies (RCDS), MG Andrew Kennett.
In his presentation Mr. Porchkhidze reviewed the features of Russia’s illegal military presence in Georgian territories and outlined Georgia’s engagement strategy towards the residents of these regions. First Deputy State Minister underlined the human-centric, multidimensional and apolitical character of Georgia’s engagement strategy.
The conference was attended by representatives of the Georgian government, diplomatic missions accredited to Georgia, foreign governments, non-governmental organizations and experts as well as members of the Georgian parliament.