The eighteenth round of the Geneva Talks was held on December 14, 2011. The Georgian side once again reiterated its call on the Russian Federation to undertake the commitment not to use force against Georgia as well as requested to discuss the issue of establishment of international security arrangements inside the occupied regions of Georgia. Along security, the parties also discussed humanitarian issues, among them violation of human rights, restrictions on the freedom of movement, kidnapping and illegal detention of people, as well as the issue of safe and dignified return of the IDPs.
Before the Geneva Talks, on 12 December, bilateral meetings with the Swiss Confederation government representatives were held. Mr. Porchkhidze met with Deputy State Secretary, Head of the Political Affairs Division I (Europe and Central Asia, Council of Europe, OSCE) of the Federal Department of Foreign Affairs (FDFA) Ambassador Arthur Mattli and with experts from different state agencies. In particular, Deputy State Minister met with Head of the Identity Documents Division, Federal Police, Federal Department of Justice and Police (FDJP); Deputy Head of Borders Division, Federal Office for Migration, Federal Department of Justice and Police (FDJP); Identity Documents Expert, Federal Department of Justice and Police (FDJP); Regional Coordinator, Eastern Europe and Central Asia, Political Affairs Division I, Federal Department of Foreign Affairs (FDFA) and Representative of the Directorate of International Law, Head of the International Law Division, FDFA. The main subject of discussions was implementation of Georgia’s "Engagement Strategy" and Action Plan, particularly the issue of Status Neutral Travel Documents.