US Government Recognizes Status Neutral Travel Document
in 2010 the Government of Georgia adopted "State Strategy towards the Occupied Territories: Engagement through Cooperation" and its "Engagement Action Plan". These documents envisage the issuance of the Status Neutral Identification Cards and Status Neutral Travel Documents to the population living in the occupied regions of Georgia.
Accordingly, Status Neutral Travel Document and Status Neutral Identification Card are documents specially designed for the residents of the occupied Abkhazia and Tskhinvali regions of Georgia, giving them the opportunity to receive social services and enjoy freedom of movement abroad.
Issuance of the Status Neutral Documents started in the end of 2011, once all necessary internal legal procedures have been completed. It is noteworthy that residents of the Abkhazia and Tskhinvali regions express increasing interest towards the documents.
The Status Neutral Documents are neutral to the issue of citizenship. Applicants can receive the documents at any of the Public Service Halls within 10 days after application. Applications can be submitted online (via the Public Service Hall web-site), in person or through an authorized third person.
At this point, Status Neutral Travel Document has been recognized by Japan, the Czech Republic, Latvia, Lithuania, the Slovak Republic and the United States of America. The Government of Georgia continues intensive consultations with EU Member States and other countries in order to ensure further recognition of the Status Neutral Travel Document.